Disabling Flash on a800

Everything camera related. Includes triggers, batteries, power supplies, flatbeds and sheet-feeding scanners, too.

Moderator: peterZ

Post Reply
murgen
Posts: 19
Joined: 22 Sep 2012, 03:45
E-book readers owned: Kindle
Number of books owned: 1000
Country: Belgium

Disabling Flash on a800

Post by murgen »

Did anybody managed to disable its flash on Canon a800?
I am having hard time trying to disable this flash. The CHKD for a800 exists only as a beta and the command to disable the flash do nothing.
var=set_prop_str(143,2)
I took it out the property set 2 for Digic III at http://chdk.wikia.com/wiki/PropertyCase

I know many people referenced here the a800 so I hope they share their solutions.
Any solution is most welcomed.

At last resort, I will put a sticker on the flash --> shame on me
User avatar
Gerard
Posts: 154
Joined: 17 Oct 2010, 07:15
Number of books owned: 0
Location: Berlin (Germany)

Re: Disabling Flash on a800

Post by Gerard »

if set_prop_str does not work, post it in the a800 hacking thread

an other solution is disable with the normal menu (send keypresses to the camera)

this is how i use the auto focus lock funtion

Code: Select all

if get_mode() == false then
    switch_mode_usb(1)
    print("going to mode 1\n")
end

repeat
  sleep(100)
  until get_mode() == true    

sleep(1000)

press("shoot_half")
sleep(2000)
press("left")
sleep(500)
release("left")
sleep(1000)
release("shoot_half")
murgen
Posts: 19
Joined: 22 Sep 2012, 03:45
E-book readers owned: Kindle
Number of books owned: 1000
Country: Belgium

Re: Disabling Flash on a800

Post by murgen »

Thanks, I will give it a try.

Meantime I found something unexpected. My propset is 4 and this is strange for a800.
All manuals say that it is a Digic III with propset 2 while propset 4 is for DIGIT IV and V
Now here is what I get:

Code: Select all

--[[
@title Doit 
@param y zoom_steps 
--]]
print_screen(0)

bi=get_buildinfo()
print("platform: ",bi.platform," ",bi.platsub)
print("version: ",bi.version," ",bi.build_number," built on ",bi.build_date," ",bi.build_time)
print ("propset=",get_propset() )
exit_alt(0)


platform:  a800   100b
version:  CHDK   1.1.0-2133  built on  Sep  6 2012   05:27:13
propset= 4
My property set is 4?
So I write immediately this using propset 4 values and it works fine and according all manual and references, this should not:

Code: Select all

--[[
@title Doit 
@param y zoom_steps 
--]]
print_screen(0)

y=get_zoom_steps()
print("zoom_Steps=",y)

bi=get_buildinfo()
print("platform: ",bi.platform," ",bi.platsub)
print("version: ",bi.version," ",bi.build_number," built on ",bi.build_date," ",bi.build_time)

sleep(100)
set_record(1)
while not get_mode() do
      sleep(10)
end
sleep(2000)
print("set zoom to 3")
   set_zoom_speed(100)
   sleep(100)
   set_zoom(3)
      while get_zoom() ~= 3 do
         sleep(10)
      end
sleep(1000)

y=get_zoom_steps()
print("zoom_Steps=",y)

print ("propset=",get_propset() )
require("gen/propset4")

sleep(2000)
print("Disabling Flash mode")
set_prop(143,2)
sleep(2000)

print("Get the focus")
sleep(2000)
press("shoot_half")
repeat sleep(100) until get_shooting() == true	
release("shoot_half")
repeat sleep(100) until get_shooting() == false	
sleep (1000) 
x=get_focus()
print("focus set to ",x)
sleep (1000) 
print("Disabling autofocus")
set_prop(18,1)

exit_alt(0)

Now my only problems is that it refuses to go over zoom 3. Any attempt to go over result in the camera shut.
Nevertheless, it seems that cannon has released a800 with updated flash.
Post Reply