Does GUI version take startup parameters?

Scan Tailor specific announcements, releases, workflows, tips, etc. NO FEATURE REQUESTS IN THIS FORUM, please.

Moderator: peterZ

Post Reply
User avatar
jimboh
Posts: 82
Joined: 06 Jan 2011, 00:55

Does GUI version take startup parameters?

Post by jimboh »

When starting the GUI version of ScanTailor, is it possible to pass a parameter that tells ST to create a new project using the files at a specified location? Something like:

./scantailor -np /pathtofiles/*.tiff

I am using ST on Mac OS X.
Tulon
Posts: 687
Joined: 03 Oct 2009, 06:13
Number of books owned: 0
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Does GUI version take startup parameters?

Post by Tulon »

No. You can give it a project file though.
The CLI version should be able to create a project file given a directory with images.
Scan Tailor experimental doesn't output 96 DPI images. It's just what your software shows when DPI information is missing. Usually what you get is input DPI times the resolution enhancement factor.
pejuko
Posts: 30
Joined: 17 Feb 2011, 17:06

Re: Does GUI version take startup parameters?

Post by pejuko »

Only in two steps.

Step 1:
scantailor -o=project_file.ScanTailor /path/to/files/*.tif out/
(the last parameter must be an existing directory)
This will process all given images and save result in 'project_file.ScanTailor' and processed files into given 'out' directory.
For more info run scantailor -h

Step 2:
scantailor project_file.ScanTailor

Or both steps on one line :-)
scantailor -o=project_file.ScanTailor /path/to/files/*.tif out/ && scantailor project_file.ScanTailor

In GUI you can jump directly to step 6 and check the result.
User avatar
jimboh
Posts: 82
Joined: 06 Jan 2011, 00:55

Re: Does GUI version take startup parameters?

Post by jimboh »

Would step 1 be with the cli version (in directory 1) and step 2 with the GUI version (in directory 2)?
pejuko
Posts: 30
Joined: 17 Feb 2011, 17:06

Re: Does GUI version take startup parameters?

Post by pejuko »

oops, the first step uses scantailor-cli, of course :-)
it is not necessary to execute both steps from the same directory. you can also run scantailor gui without project file as an argument and open it from gui.
Post Reply